Question & Answer Forum

Ask a question and get a quick response, it is easy!

Ask

Ask a question to public.

Reply

Answer people’s questions - It’s fun!

Join now

Look for friends and associates.
 

Welcome to Gethelp123 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

RECENT ACTIVITY

I am getting adware annoying my MAC

+2 votes
asked Aug 21, 2015 in Macintosh by Robert

5 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Robert, Welcome to Gethelp,

When your Mac OS X is infected with malware, you will experience the following symptoms:

  • Advertising banners are injected with the web pages that you are visiting.
  • Random web page text is turned into hyperlinks.
  • Browser popups appear which recommend fake updates or other software.
  • Other unwanted adware programs might get installed without the user’s knowledge.

This below mentioned web page is a comprehensive guide, which will guide to remove adware, stop pop ups and browser hijackers from Apple Mac OS X machine.

https://support.apple.com/en-in/HT203987

Hope the information provided is helpful. Please do let us know if you need further help.

Thanks & Regards,

Norton

answered Aug 21, 2015 by Norton (0 points)
0 votes

Hi Robert

Really I understand your concern, Please follow these steps to remove pop ups in your MAC

If you are facing pop ups in browser like advertisements and Redirecting webpages, Please follow these steps to remove it

- Please Go ahead and Download Malwarebytes using this Link https://www.malwarebytes.org/antimalware/mac/index.html
- After Download Completes and Ran this Malwarebytes
- Click Scan For Adware option from Malwarebytes
- After Scan Completes and Click Remove Selected Adwares option from Malwarebytes
- Reboot your MAC and Check your browsers are able to access without pop ups now

Hope, This will work for you

Regards

Kempton

answered Sep 6, 2015 by Kempton (0 points)
0 votes

Hi Robert ,

Adware often comes packaged in installers for other software. Most often, this is because something was downloaded illegally from a torrent or piracy site. Sometimes it is because it has been added to a legit piece of software by an unscrupulous download site. Other times it is because a developer has opted to use an adware-riddled installer, provided with incentives from the adware creator, to distribute their software. It could even be installed through deceit, by pretending to be something that it is not in order to trick the user into installing it. (This last type is usually the only type that is detected as malware by anti-virus software.)

Before removing

Before you do anything to remove adware, you should back up your computer. There is some risk any time you try removing software like adware, and the risk is larger if you choose to try removing the adware manually if directions aren’t followed precisely. If you don’t already have your computer backed up, go buy yourself an external hard drive around 2 (or more) times larger than the used disk space on your computer’s hard drive, and use Time Machine to back up your computer to that hard drive.

Go through the below link to remove the adware infections manually

http://www.thesafemac.com/arg-identification/

Download and run Adware medic to clear the adware infections from the below link

http://www.adwaremedic.com/AdwareMedic.dmg

 

Hope this will help you to sort out the adware problems in your MAC

 

Regards,

Davis

answered Sep 7, 2015 by Davis (0 points)
0 votes

Hi Robert,

If you are getting adware popups in Safari browser in your MAC computer, Please follow the instructions given below.

Choose Safari > Preferences.

  1. Click the Security pane.
  2. Click Manage Website Settings to see plug-in details for a particular website.
  3. Internet plug-ins installed on your computer appear on the left side of the plug-ins sheet. Select a plug-in to configure its website settings.
  4. Websites that are currently open in Safari appear on the right side of the plug-ins sheet. Websites that you have already configured by clicking "Trust" or "Cancel" also appear here.
  5. You can select Ask, Block, Allow, Allow Always and Runs in Unsafe Mode under "When visiting other websites:". Select Block to disable plugin and Allow or Allow Always to enable. 

Hope the information provided is helpful. Revert back if you need further help.

 

Regards,

Kempton.

answered Oct 5, 2015 by Kempton (0 points)
0 votes

Hi Robert,

If you are getting pop ups in any browsers like Safari, Mozilla Firefox or Google chrome, you can remove the extensions, add Adblock plus to your browsers.

If the ads persists you can take a backup of your bookmarks/Favorites and reset the browsers.Please find below the steps to take backup and reset the browsers.

Step 1:Disable Extensions

  1. For Google chrome type in chrome://extensions in the address bar and hit enter,  then you can remove the extensions which you do not want .
  2. For Safari , open safari - go to preferences and then to extensions and remove the unwanted extensions.
  3. For Firefox, goto settings - add ons - extensions and then remove the unwanted extensions. 


Step 2: Take backup and reset the browsers.

  1. Click the wrench in the upper-right corner of the Google Chrome window, and then click "Bookmarks" and "Bookmark Manager." A new browser tab opens, displaying all of your stored bookmarks. Click the "Organize" button in the upper-left corner of the browser tab, and then click "Export Bookmarks."
  2. Click the Bookmarks button on the right side of the navigation toolbarOn the menu bar, click BookmarksAt the top of the Firefox window, click the Bookmarks menu and select Show All Bookmarks to open the Library window.- In the Library window, click the Import and Backup button and then select Backup
  3. Click the Customize and Control Google Chrome icon in the top-right (shaped as three horizontal lines). Choose Bookmarks > Bookmark Manager. Click Organize > Export Bookmarks to HTML File. Choose a location for the HTML File and click Save.

Reset the Browsers:

  1. Start by into the History men - Clear History and Website Data and hit on   Clear History menu, Click Clear All History then it will clear the history and cache.Click the button on the dialog labeled Reset to complete the process.
  2. Google Chrome has an option that will reset itself to its default settings. To find this option, open Chrome's menu and select Settings. Perform a search for “reset browser” and you'll see the Reset browser settings button
  3. Click the menu button and then click help .From the Help menu choose Troubleshooting Information.Click the Reset Firefox… button in the upper-right corner of the Troubleshooting Information page.To continue, click Reset Firefox in the confirmation window that opens.

Install Ad-blockplus:

  1. Open any browser go to www.adblockplus.org and install the adblocker to avoid ads and page redirection.

*If you have any further issues kindly let me know 

Thanks

Jacob

 

answered Oct 6, 2015 by Jacob (0 points)
...