Question & Answer Forum

Ask a question and get a quick response, it is easy!

Ask

Ask a question to public.

Reply

Answer people’s questions - It’s fun!

Join now

Look for friends and associates.
 

Welcome to Gethelp123 Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

RECENT ACTIVITY

Install avra anti virus

0 votes
How to install the avira anti virus, I have the key. Not able to install due to lot of pop up"s in computer.
asked Sep 22, 2015 in Windows 10 by James

4 Answers

+1 vote

Hi James, Welcome to Gethelp!

POPUPS - Because there are so many potential sources for pop-ups and advertisements, we will review some of the most common and hope that one of them will apply in your situation.

You should try to install Malwarebytes anti-malware program, which will clean your PC from malware, ad-ware and pop-ups.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/

Refer the below mentioned links to troubleshoot this Pop-up issue:

  1.  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/pop-blocker-settings-exceptions-troubleshooting
  2. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-security-privacy-settings#ie=ie-11&pop-up_blocker

 

How to install Avira Anti virus application - follow the below mentioned link and steps for installation:

http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1471

Installation of the Avira product

  1. Start with the Avira installation by double-clicking on the downloaded installation file. In case you are asked by the User Account Control for the installation permission, confirm with Yes
  2. Avira scans your device for incompatible software. For a proper function of the Avira Antivirus product please uninstall first the detected incompatible software and only thereafter continue with the Avira installation
  3. The installation wizard offers you the installation options, "Express" (Recommended) and "Custom". Accept subsequently the End User License Agreement and click Next

In order to activate your purchased Antivirus product, enter the activation code and click Next.

Hope the information provided is helpful. Revert back if you need further help.

Warm Regards,

Norton


 

 

answered Sep 22, 2015 by Norton (0 points)
edited Sep 23, 2015 by Norton
0 votes
Hi James,

Download and run the Microsoft malicious software removal tool to remove the infections

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=40587

Install adblock plus to block the website ads

https://adblockplus.org/

open the above adblock plus link in the browser where you are getting the popups , click add to browser to complete the installation
answered Sep 22, 2015 by Davis (0 points)
0 votes

Hi,James

I would like to suggest you to follow these steps to remove the pop ups and installing Avira anti virus on your computer.

-Download and run Junk ware removal tool and restart the computer-downloads.malwarebytes.org/file/jrt

-Run a malware scan using malware bytes anti malware-https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/

-Restart the computer

-Reset your browsers For Internet Explorer.

-Open Internet Explorer and click on tools.

-Click on Internet options and click on advanced tab.

-Click on Reset

For Google Chrome first remove the extensions.

-Open Google Chrome

-At the far right, inline with the address bar, click the Menu icon Google Chrome Menu icon 

-Click on settings and at the left side you will see extensions

-Click on extensions and click on delete for all unknown extensions.

-Then click on settings and scroll down to click on show advance settings.

-Scroll down and click on the reset option to reset chrome

 

For Mozilla Firefox:

-Open Mozilla Firefox

-At the top above the address right click on the grey portion and select menu bar.

-Click on help from and select troubleshoot information.

-Click on refresh Firefox and click on finish

Install ad blocker on all browsers using the link:www.adblockplus.org

-Restart the computer and download the Avira software.

-Click on on screen instructions to finish the installation.

-Follow these steps to activate your Avira product:

- Start the Avira software by double-clicking the Avira icon. Usually, it is located on your desktop

-Click HelpLicense management

-A new window called Welcome to the license wizard opens.

-Type your activation code into the field "Activation code"

-Click Next

- In the "Result" window you can see that the license validity has been activated (field: "License valid until")

-Click Finish

Hope these steps will help you to remove the pop ups and and in installing and activating Avira anti virus product.

Regards,

Kempton

answered Sep 27, 2015 by Kempton (0 points)
0 votes
Hi James, Welcome to GetHelp123

Some antivirus software might conflict with the previous security program or any inbuilt security applications.

 

So I suggest you to run the system security check and check for any remainings of previously installed security programs and then remove them from your PC.

Here's the link to download the software:

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/dl/d5ee1cb2be3d6bdca690e8fdfed27ae0/5614c2bf/windows/security/security-utilities/s/securitycheck/SecurityCheck.exe

Now try to install the Avira Antivirus,

If you have any trouble let me know!!!!

Thanks

Jacob
answered Oct 6, 2015 by Jacob (0 points)
...